Second round draws conducted in cups


The second round draws in both the ISPS Handa Chatham Cup and Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup were conducted today at New Zealand Football headquarters.

Both rounds will take place over Queen's Birthday weekend from June 2-4 with all match details to be confirmed shortly by the clubs and federations.

Assisting in the draw for the Kate Sheppard Cup was Carolyn Steele, deputy chair of competition sponsors the New Zealand Football Foundation.

The foundation has come on board to support the Kate Sheppard Cup, formerly known as the Women's Knockout Cup, in its inaugural year and Steele was excited to be involved in the draw.

"I think it’s a bit easier to do the draw than it is to be on the field trying to win the game," she joked.

The development of the women's game throughout the country is a key focus for the Football Foundation moving forward and supporting the Kate Sheppard Cup was therefore a straightforward decision. 

"It's a natural fit for us," Steele said.

"Previously, we've supported the Football Ferns going to the Rio Olympic Games and the Future Ferns Domestic Programme (FFDP) to help make more future champions. So it's great to be involved in this competition and see the progression of these girls, hopefully through to a professional contract if they're successful," she added.

"The Football Ferns are already really successful, establishing themselves in the world's top 20, and we think we can make a further difference. New Zealand Football invests a lot into the game and our foundation is there to complement that so the Kate Sheppard Cup is a great opportunity for us to be involved." 

Below are all the round two fixtures in both the Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup and ISPS Handa Chatham Cup. The final of both competitions will be held at QBE Stadium in Auckland on September 9.

Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup Round Two

Northern Region

Norwest United vs Fencibles United
Eastern Suburbs vs Otumoetai
Hamilton Wanderers vs Western Springs
Three Kings United vs Hibiscus Coast
Forrest Hill Milford United vs Ellerslie
Central United vs Onehunga Sports

Central/Capital Region

Waiarapa United vs Palmerston North Marist
Seatoun vs Waterside Karori
Upper Hutt City vs Kapiti Coast United
Victoria University vs Wellington United

Mainland Region

Halswell United vs Universities
Cashmere Technical vs Coastal Spirit

Southern Region

Roslyn Wakari vs Dunedin Technical
Otago University vs Queenstown Rovers

Byes

Papakura City, Glenfield Rovers

ISPS Handa Chatham Cup Round Two

Northern Region

Forrest Hill Milford United vs Three Kings United
Metro vs Tauranga City United
Hamilton Wanderers vs Manukau United
Eastern Suburbs vs East Coast Bays
North Shore United vs University-Mt Wellington
Mt Albert Ponsonby vs Taupo
Papamoa vs Bay Olympic
Central United vs Waitakere City
Waitemata vs Bucklands Beach
Ellerslie vs Melville United
Claudelands Rovers vs Onehunga Sports
Franklin United vs Waikato Unicol
Western Springs vs Takapuna
Birkenhead United vs Waiheke United
Albany United vs Glenfield Rovers
Greenhithe vs Hibiscus Coast

Central/Capital Region

Wainuiomata vs Stop Out
North Wellington vs Victoria University
Island Bay United vs Wellington Olympic
Upper Hutt City vs Napier City Rovers
Wellington United vs Wairarapa United
Lower Hutt City vs Palmerston North Marist
Havelock North Wanderers vs Western Suburbs
Kapiti Coast United vs Waterside Karori

Mainland Region

Rangers vs Western
Selwyn United vs Coastal Spirit
Cashmere Technical vs Ferrymead Bays
FC Twenty 11 vs Nelson Suburbs

Southern Region

Old Boys vs Grants Braes
Northern vs Mosgiel
Dunedin Technical vs Roslyn Wakari
Green Island vs Queenstown Rovers

Article added: Tuesday, 15 May 2018

Latest News