Round one fixtures confirmed

The draw for round one of the NZ Women’s Knockout Cup has been completed with a number of quality fixtures in store.

The draw was completed by New Zealand Football today (Thursday 27 April), with Northern Football Federation Competitions Officer Aidan Wong adjudicating the process, for six games in the NZ Women’s Knockout Cup. Round one will be contested on the weekend of 13 – 14 May with the fixture details confirmed by the Federations next week.

With all of the big teams like defending champions Forrest Hill Milford United and finalists Glenfield Rovers coming in at round two, round one sees an opportunities for some lower-profile clubs to make an impression.

There are two games in the Capital / Central region with Brooklyn Northern United hosting Petone and Kapiti Coast United taking on Victoria University of Wellington AFC at home.

In Mainland, Universities AFC host FC Twenty 11, Halswell United AFC and Parklands United square off and Waimak United are in for a good match against Coastal Spirit FC.

In Football South, Roslyn Wakari AFC will host Green Island AFC.

Forrest Hill Milford edged out holders Glenfield Rovers on penalties to win the 2016 Women's Knockout Cup. Photo: Ben Campbell / www.photosport.nz

Forrest Hill Milford edged out holders Glenfield Rovers on penalties to win the 2016 Women’s Knockout Cup. Photo: Ben Campbell / www.photosport.nz

Forrest Hill Milford United are the defending champions of the NZ Women’s Knockout Cup after they defeated crosstown rivals Glenfield Rovers in a penalty shootout last season to claim their first title.

NZ Women’s Knockout Cup Round 1 Fixtures to be contested 13 – 14 May (home team first, fixtures details TBC by Federations)

Central / Capital
Brooklyn Northern United v Petone
Kapiti Coast United v Victoria University of Wellington AFC

Mainland
Universities AFC v FC TWENTY 11
Halswell United AFC v Parklands United
Waimak United v Coastal Spirit FC

Football South
Roslyn Wakari AFC v Green Island AFC

BYES: Forrest Hill Milford United AFC, Glenfield Rovers AFC, Hibiscus Coast AFC, Norwest Utd, Ellerslie AFC, Central Utd, Eastern Suburbs AFC, Fencibles United AFC, Metro FC, Papakura City FC, Three Kings United, Western Springs AFC, Claudelands Rovers, Hamilton Wanders FC, Otumoetai FC, Rotorua United.
Central/Capital  Palmerston North Marist, Wellington United AFC, Upper Hutt City, Seatoun AFC, Wairarapa United, Stop Out Sports Cub.
Mainland: Cashmere Technical FC
Football South: Otago University, Dunedin Technical AFC, Queenstown Rovers.

Related Topics:

Comments

comments