National MUPC finalists found

National MUPC finalists found

Oratia United will be one of four teams contesting the National Finals of the MUPC tournament in March. Photo by Northern Football

The four finalists have now been found for the New Zealand Manchester United Premier Cup qualifying tournament to be played over the weekend of March 14-15 in Auckland.

After the Northern Region qualifying tournament over the weekend of February 28-March 1, Onehunga Sports and Oratia United will join Wellington’s Waterside Karori and Christchurch club Cashmere Technical as the quartet battle it out to earn the New Zealand spot that the Pacific Finals in Australia later this year.

Onehunga Sports finished the Northern Region tournament at McLennan Park in Papakura in top spot after four victories – two each over Oratia United and Cambridge FC.

By virtue of their second placing in the Northern Region, Oratia also qualify for the National Finals – the west Auckland club secured their berth courtesy of a 1-1 draw and a 3-1 win over Cambridge.

Similar to Onehunga Sports, Waterside Karori earned their place in the National Finals with an unbeaten run in the Central/Capital qualifying tournament earlier in February.

Waterside Karori conceded just one goal from their four games as they powered their way to four wins, finishing three points ahead of second-placed Lower Hutt City.

Karori clinched their berth by edging out Lower Hutt 1-0 in a tense game to claim the top spot.

In the Southern qualifier, Cashmere Technical fought their way to the top in a close battle with FC Twente.

Goal difference proved to be pivotal as Technical edged out their opponents by four goals to join Karori in Auckland for the National Finals.

The national finals of the Manchester United Premier Cup will be held at McLennan Park, Papakura over weekend of March 14-15.

MUPC Northern Region Finals Results

Oratia United 0 – 1 Onehunga Sports
Oratia United 1 – 1 Cambridge
Cambridge 0 – 5 Onehunga Sports
Onehunga Sports 2 – 1 Oratia United
Cambridge 1 – 3 Oratia United
Onehunga Sports 1 – 0 Cambridge

MUPC Central/Capital Region Finals Results

Upper Hutt 1-2 Kapiti Coast United
Petone 0-3 Waterside Karori
Lower Hutt 2-0 Petone
Waterside Karori 5-1 Upper Hutt
Upper Hutt 0-5 Lower Hutt
Kapiti Coast United 0-1 Waterside Karori
Lower Hutt 0-1 Waterside Karori
Petone 1-4 Kapiti Coast United
Upper Hutt 2-2 Petone
Kapiti Coast United 0-1 Lower Hutt

Southern Region Finals Results

Coastal Spirit 0-3 Cashmere Technical
Parklands United 6-0 Waimak United FC
Halswell United AFC 0-3 FC Twenty 11
Shirley Boys High School 0-4 Parklands United
Waimak United FC 0-11 Halswell United AFC
FC Twenty 11 1-2 Coastal Spirit
Coastal Spirit 6-0 Shirley Boys High School
Parklands United 0-1 FC Twenty 11
Halswell United AFC 1-2 Cashmere Technical
Waimak United FC 0-3 Coastal Spirit
Shirley Boys High School 0-4 Halswell United AFC
Cashmere Technical 1-0 Parklands United

Related Topics:

Comments

comments