Who0le of Football Plan

NZF SEARCH
Social

History

List of finals

1923 Seacliff (Otago) 4 YMCA (Wellington) 0
1924 Habour Board (Auckland) 3 Seacliff (Otago) 1 *aet
1925 YMCA (Wellington) 3 Seacliff (Otago) 2 *aet
1926 Sunnyside (Christchurch) 4 North Shore (Auckland) 2
1927 Ponsonby 3 Northern (Dunedin) 2
1928 Petone 1 Northern (Dunedin) 0
1929 Tramways (Auckland) 4 Seacliff (Otago) 0
1930 Petone 2 Western (Christchurch) 1
1931 Tramurewa (Auckland) 5 Nomads (Christchurch) 2 *aet
1932 Marist (Wellington) 5 Millerton All Blacks 0
1933 Ponsonby 2 Millerton All Blacks 1
1934 Thistle (Auckland) 2 Thistle (Christchurch) 1
1935 Hospital (Wellington) 3 Western (Christchurch) 1
1936 Western (Christchurch) 3 Thistle (Auckland) 2
1937 No Competition
1938 Waterside (Wellington) 4 Mosgiel 0
1939 Waterside (Wellington) 4 Western (Christchurch) 2
1940 Waterside (Wellington) 6 Mosgiel 2
1941-44 No Competition
1945 Western (Christchurch) 4 Marist (Wellington) 3 *aet
1946 Marist (Wellington) 2 Tech Old Boys (Chch) 1
1947 Waterside (Wellington) 2 Tech Old Boys (Chch) 1 *aet
1948 Tech Old Boys (Christchurch) 2 Waterside (Wellington) 0
1949 Petone 1 Northern (Dunedin) 0
1950 Eden 3 Tech Old Boys (Chch) 2 *aet
1951 Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 5 Northern (Dunedin) 1
1952 North Shore United (Auck) 1 Western (Christchurch) 1 *aet (Cup Shared)
1953 Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 4 Northern (Dunedin) 3
1954 Onehunga 1 Western (Christchurch) 0
1955 Western (Christchurch) 6 Eastern Suburbs (Auck) 2
1956 Stop Out (Wellington) 4 Shamrock (Christchurch) 1
1957 Seatoun 3 Tech Old Boys (Chch) 1
1958 Seatoun 7 Christchurch City 1
1959 Northern (Dunedin) 3 North Shore United 2
1960 North Shore United 5 Tech Old Boys (Chch) 3
1961 Northern (Dunedin) 2 North Shore United 0
1962 Tech Old Boys (Hamilton) 4 Northern (Dunedin) 1
1963 North Shore United 3 Nomads (Christchurch) 1
1964 Mt Roskill 3 Tech Old Boys (Dunedin) 1
1965 Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 4 St Kilda 1
1966 Miramar Rangers 1 Western (Christchurch) 0
1967 North Shore United (Auck) 2 Christchurch City 1
1968 Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 2 Christchurch Technical 0
1969 Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 2 New Brighton 0
1970 Blockhouse Bay 2 Western Suburbs (Wgtn) 2 *aet (Replay 3-2)
1971 Western Suburbs (Well) 3 Wellington City 2 *aet
1972 Christchurch United 4 Mt Wellington 4 *aet (Replay 1-1 *aet / 2nd replay 2-1)
1973 Mt Wellington 3 North Shore United 0
1974 Christchurch United 2 Wellington Diamond United 0
1975 Christchurch United 4 Blockhouse Bay 2 *aet
1976 Christchurch United 4 Eastern Suburbs (Auck) 0
1977 Nelson United 1 Mt Wellington 0
1978 Manurewa 1 Nelson United 0
1979 North Shore United 2 Mt Wellington 1
1980 Mt Wellington 2 Dunedin City 0
1981 Dunedin City 3 Mt Wellington 1
1982 Mt Wellington 1 Miramar Rangers 0 *aet
1983 Mt Wellington 2 Gisborne City 2 *aet (Replay 2-0)
1984 Manurewa 2 Gisborne City 1
1985 Napier City Rovers 3 North Shore United 1
1986 North Shore United 0 Mt Maunganui 1
         Mt Maunganui 1 North Shore United 4
         North Shore won 4-2 on Aggerate
1987 Gisborne City 5 Christchurch United 1
         Christchurch United 2 Gisborne City 2
         Gisborne City won 7-3 on Aggerate
1988 Christchurch United 2 Waikato United (Hamilton) 2
         Waikato United (Hamilton) 1 Christchurch United 1 
         Waikato won on away goals rule
1989 Christchurch United 7 Rotorua City 1
1990 Mt Wellington 3 Christchurch United 3 *aet, penalties 4-2
1991 Christchurch United 2 Wellington United 1
1992 Miramar Rangers 3 Waikato United (Hamilton) 1
1993 Napier City Rovers 6 Rangers (Christchurch) 0
1994 Waitakere City 1 Wellington Olympic 0
1995 Waitakere City 4 North Shore United 0
1996 Waitakere City 3 Mt Wellington 1
1997 Central United 3 Napier City Rovers 2 *aet
1998 Central United 5 Dunedin Technical 0
1999 Dunedin Technical 4 Waitakere City 0
2000 Napier City Rovers 4 Central United 1
2001 Uni-Mt Wellington 3 Central United 3 *aet, 5-4 pen
2002 Napier City Rovers 2 Tauranga City United 0
2003 University Mt Wellington 3 Melville United 1
2004 Miramar Rangers 1 Waitakere City 0 *aet
2005 Central United 2 Palmerston North Marist 1
2006 Western Suburbs (Wellington) 0 Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 0 *aet, 3-0 penalties
2007 Central United 0 Western Suburbs 0 *aet. 10-9 penalties
2008 East Coast Bays 1 Dunedin Technical 0
2009 Wellington Olympic 2 Three Kings United 1
2010 Miramar Rangers 3 Bay Olympic 1
2011 Wairarapa United 2 Napier City Rovers 1
2012 Central United 6 Lower Hutt City 1
2013 Cashmere Technical 3 Waitakere City 1
2014 Cashmere Technical 2 Central Utd FC 1

Most Chatham Cup wins

7 University Mt Wellington (includes Mt Wellington)
6 North Shore United (1 as North Shore), Christchurch United
5 Eastern Suburbs, Central United,
4 Waterside, Western, Napier City Rovers, Miramar Rangers
3 Petone, Waitakere City, Western Suburbs (1 as Hospital), Cashmere Technical (includes Tech Old Boys - Chch)
2 Marist, Manurewa, Northern, Ponsonby, Seatoun
1 Seacliff, Habour Board, YMCA, Sunnyside, Tramways, Tramurewa, Thistle (Auckland), Eden, Onehunga, Stop Out, Tech Old Boys (Hamilton), Mt Roskill, Blockhouse Bay, Nelson United, Manurewa, Dunedin City, Gisborne City, Waikato United, Dunedin Technical, East Coast Bays, Wellington Olympic, Wairarapa United

Most times runners-up

6 Mt Wellington, North Shore United, Northern, Tech Old Boys (Christchurch)
5 Western (Christchurch)
3 Seacliff, Eastern Suburbs, Dunedin Technical (1 as Tech Old Boys), Waitakere City, Central Utd FC
2 Christchurch City, Christchurch United, Gisborne City, Millerton All Blacks, Mosgiel, Nomads, Wellington United (1 as Wellington Diamond United), Western Suburbs, Napier City Rovers.
1 St Kilda, Miramar Rangers, New Brighton, Blockhouse Bay, Wellington City, Nelson United, Dunedin City, Mt Maunganui, Waikato United, Rotorua City, Rangers (Christchurch), Wellington Olympic, YMCA, Marist (Wellington), Thistle (Canterbury), Waterside, Shamrock, Tauranga City United, Melville United, Palmerston North Marist, Three Kings United, Bay Olympic, Lower Hutt City.

Notes
Ponsonby are now known as Mt Albert-Ponsonby after merging with Mt Albert in 1970.
Tramways merged with Manurewa and were called Tramurewa for a while before becoming Manurewa.
Hospital changed their name to Western Suburbs, Porirua, Porirua-Viard United and then back to Western Suburbs, by which they are now known.
Tech Old Boys in Dunedin are now known as Dunedin Technical.
Tech Old Boys of Christchurch changed their name to Christchurch Technical, then merged with Woolston and later Cashmere United to become Cashmere Technical.
Christchurch City merged into Christchurch United in 1972.
Wellington City merged with Wellington Diamond United in 1985 to become Wellington United.
University Mt Wellington is a merger of Mt Wellington and University.
Three Kings United are a merger of Eden and Mt Roskill.

Venues

1923, 1924 Atheltic Park, Wellington
1925, 1927, 1989, 2012 Newtown Park, Wellington
1926, 1928-1972, 1980-82, 1990-92 Basin Reserve, Wellington
1970 (r), 1972 (r2), 1973, 1975, 1977 Newmarket Park, Auckland
1972, 2013 English Park, Christchurch (A.K.A. ASB Football Park in 2013)
1974, 1976, 1987(L2), 1988 (L1) QEII Park, Christchurch
1978 Trafalgar Park, Nelson
1979 McLennan Park, Papakura
1983 Bill McKinlay Park, Auckland
1983, 1987 (L1) Childers Road, Gisborne
1984 - 85 Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland
1986 (L1) Fuji Film Stadium, Auckland
1986 (L2) Links Road, Mt Maunganui
1988 (L2) Muir Park, Hamilton
1993-95 McLean Park, Napier
1996-97, 2002 Park Island, Napier
1998-2001, 2003-2006, 2008-2010, 2014 North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland
2007 Kiwitea Street, Auckland
2011 Memorial Park, Palmerston North

Fixtures & Results
Other Events

no news in this list.

Football South Mainland football Capital Football Auckland Football Waikato BOP Football US1 Central Football