NZF SEARCH
Social

Overview

Manchester United Premier CupLaunched in 1993 as the Nike Cup, the Manchester United Cup is the premier international club tournament for U-15s.

It has grown to the point where over 9000 clubs enter each year but only 20 reach the finals, played at Manchester United’s famed Carrington training ground.

The U-15 sides of the some of the World’s greatest clubs have graced the competition, with Brazilian and Spanish clubs dominating the honours board.

The MUPC has also been the launching pad of many of the sport’s current stars. The likes of Fernando Torres, Cesc Fabregas, Carlos Tevez, Robinho, Xavi and Iker Casillas all announced themselves to the world at the MUPC and have since gone on to Premier League, Champions Leagues, European Championships or Confederations Cup titles for club or country.

The winners of the New Zealand finals (Northern and Southern Conferences) square off against the best of Australia for a place in the World finals.

2013 Manchester United Premier Cup - New Zealand Conference Finals

Northern Conference Finals – Sunday 3 March

Qualifiers
Waitakere City (Northern Football)
Onehunga Sports (Auckland Football)
Hamilton Wanderers (Waikato-BOP Football)

Results (all matches at Bill McKinlay Park, Auckland)
09:30 | Waitakere City 1-1 Onehunga Sports
11:00 | Waitakere City 1-0 Hamilton Wanderers
12:30 | Hamilton Wanderers 1-1 Onehunga Sports
14:00 | Onehunga Sports 2-1 Waitakere City
15:30 | Hamilton Wanderers 3-0 Waitakere City
17:00 | Onehunga Sports 3-1 Hamilton Wanderers

Standings

 

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

Onehunga Sports

4

2

2

0

7

4

3

8

Hamilton Wanderers

4

1

1

2

5

5

0

5

Waitakere City

4

1

1

2

3

6

-3

4

Onehunga Sports advance to the New Zealand final

Southern Conference Final – Sunday 3 March

Qualifiers
Cashmere Technical (Mainland Football)
Western Suburbs (Capital Football)

Draw (Wakefield Park, Wellington)
11:00 | Western Suburbs 1-2 (aet) Cashmere Technical

Cashmere Technical advance to the New Zealand final

New Zealand Final - Sunday 10 March

Cashmere Technical v Onehunga Sports

Football South Mainland football Capital Football Auckland Football Waikato BOP Football US1 Central Football

History

Capital Football were the inaugural New Zealand champions when the Manchester United Premier Cup launched here in 2004 but just missed out of a ticket to Manchester after being pipped into second place on goal difference in the Asia Pacific finals.

Soccer2 (now known as Auckland Football) were the first team to represent New Zealand at the World Finals after toppling Melbourne in a Pacific playoff and finished in 15th after notching two wins.

In 2006 the New Zealand competition moved to a club-based format and the following year Auckland’s Central United, reached the World Finals by beating the best New Zealand, and then Australia, had to offer.

Central notched two wins on their way to a 17th place finish and then repeated the effort in 2008 also grabbing a pair of wins, along with two draws including one against Middleborough.

In 2009, the torche was passed to Waitakere City who defeated Central in the final but fell at the Australian hurdle in an effort to reach Manchester.

East Coast Bays also fell at the Pacific finals in 2010, but in 2011 Onehunga Sports progressed to the global finals.

Manchester United Premier Cup – Champions

1994       FC Porto (Portugal)
1995       Real Madrid (Spain)
1996       RCD Espanyol (Spain)
1997       Platense (Argentina)
1998       Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
1999       FC Barcelona (Spain)
2000       Sports Club Internacional (Brazil)
2001       EC Vitoria (Brazil)
2002       Sao Paulo FC (Brazil)
2003       Corinthians (Brazil)
2004       Manchester City (England)
2005       Fluminense (Brazil)
2006       Chivas Guadalajara (Mexico)
2007       FC Barcelona (Spain)
2008       Fluminense (Brazil)
2009       Sao Paulo FC (Brazil)
2010       FC Barcelona (Spain)
2011       Pachuca (Mexico)

Manchester United Premier Cup – New Zealand Champions

2004       Capital Soccer
2005       Soccer2*
2006       Mangere United
2007       Central United*
2008       Central United*
2009       Waitakere United
2010       East Coast Bays
2011       Onehunga Sports* (Northern Conf.) & Wellington College (Southern Conf)
2012       Otumoetai (Northern Conf.) & Cashmere Technical (Southern Conf.)

*Qualified for Global Finals

Fixtures & Results
dddddd
Other Events
dddddd
VIDEO GOES HERE
Fed GOES HERE
Search Box Goes Here